Privacy Policy Jans Huisartsen

Your personal data and your privacy in our general practice

General
The AVG is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Based on this law, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data is involved has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in health care. These rules are listed in the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO), among others. These privacy regulations are intended to inform you of your rights and our obligations under the AVG and the WGBO.

General practice
In our general practice various personal data of you can be processed, both from patients and from other parties involved in the general practice. This is necessary to be able to treat you properly medically, for the financial settlement of the treatment or to ensure that we can shape our services as optimally as possible. Processing may also be necessary, for example, to combat a serious risk to your health or to comply with a statutory obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of a contagious disease under the Public Health Act). Finally, we may also use personal data to prevent fraud, abuse, illegal use and violations of our terms and conditions or when we need to comply with court orders, government requests or applicable law.

What data do we process?
We record the following data from you:

  • Administrative (personal) data, such as your name, address, date of birth, BSN number, gender, email address, pharmacy, insurance information
  • The contact you have (had) with the practice, such as visits to the doctor, telephone consultations with one of our staff, (written) correspondence with one of our staff, visits etc
  • Your medical file, the complaints you have, your clinical picture and the course of your complaints, but also the tests and results, the treatment policy, letters/reports from specialists or other practitioners you have been to, medication you are taking, data from your previous GP

The data we process are not only patient data but also those of other suppliers and parties who have been in contact with our practice (such as suppliers, newsletter readers, applicants, website visitors (see also cookie policy).

The obligations of the general practitioner
Jans Huisartsen is, according to the AVG, the controller of the processing of personal data that takes place in the practice. The resulting duties are fulfilled by the practice as follows:

  • Your data is collected for specific purposes:
    • for the provision of care;
    • for effective management and policy;
    • for support of scientific research, education and information;
    • for optimizing the services of the general practice (including marketing);
    • for legally required purposes.
  • In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.
  • You are informed via this privacy statement that personal data about you is being processed.
  • All Jans Huisartsen employees have undertaken to treat your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data will be properly secured against unauthorised access.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the proper provision of care.
  • By registering with Jans Huisartsen or entering into a (business) relationship with Jans Huisartsen in any other way, you agree to the way in which the practice processes your data as described in this document. You also declare to respect the privacy of other data subjects (i.e. patients and care providers).

Retention of your data
For medical data this retention period is in principle 20 years (from the last treatment), unless longer retention is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.
We do not keep your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which we record or process your data.

  • Your information is collected for specific purposes:
    • for care delivery;
    • for effective management and policy;
    • for supporting scientific research, education and information;
    • for optimizing the services of the general practice (including marketing);
    • for legally required purposes.
  • In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.
  • You are informed via this privacy statement that personal data about you is being processed.
  • All Jans Huisartsen employees have undertaken to treat your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data will be properly secured against unauthorised access.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the proper provision of care.

By registering with Jans Huisartsen or entering into a (business) relationship with Jans Huisartsen in any other way, you agree to the way in which the practice processes your data as described in this document. You also declare to respect the privacy of other data subjects (i.e. patients and care providers).

Retention of your data
For medical data this retention period is in principle 20 years (from the last treatment), unless longer retention is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.
We do not keep your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which we record or process your data.

Your rights as a data subject:
You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether and what personal data about you are being processed.
  • The right to access and copy those data (insofar as this does not harm the privacy of another).
  • The right to correction, addition or deletion of data if necessary.
  • The right to request the (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be done if keeping the data is not of substantial importance to another person and the data does not have to be kept by law.
  • The right to add a personal statement (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can inform Jans Huisartsen of this verbally or by means of an application form. Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written power of attorney, or your curator or mentor).

Explanation of the application form
You should bear in mind that, by law, medical records are in principle retained for a maximum of twenty years. You will help us with the search for your file and the protection of your privacy if you fill in the form as completely as possible. The data you enter will be treated with strict confidentiality. Jans Huisartsen is not liable for errors in mail delivery. If you prefer to collect the file in person or by an authorised representative, you can indicate this on the form.

Patient data
Please provide the details of the person to whom the medical file relates. The Medical Agreement Act (WBGO) considers the patient as adult from 16 years. Adolescents from 16 years of age who wish to inspect/copy their medical file must submit the request themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, the disclosure of medical information is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected or if there are compelling interests to breach the healthcare provider’s obligation of silence. This decision is the responsibility of the healthcare provider.

Provision of your personal data to third parties
The Jans Huisartsen employees are obliged to treat your personal data with confidentiality. This means, for example, that the care provider needs your express permission to provide your personal data. However, there are a few exceptions to this rule. The healthcare provider’s duty of confidentiality can be broken on the basis of a statutory provision, but also when there is a risk of serious danger to your health or that of a third party. In addition, recorded data can, if necessary, be exchanged verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives data from the family doctor).

Data exchange
Jans Huisartsen exchanges relevant medical data with the HAP (general practitioners’ centre) safely and securely via Zorgmail. If you visited the HAP in the evening or during the weekend, the HAP in turn shares a follow-up message with the general practice. In this way, the GP knows exactly what complaints you have had at the HAP and what action has been taken as a result.
Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This includes the medication prescribed to you by your GP, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). Other prescribers and dispensers of medication can take this into account. In this way, we as a general practice contribute to medication safety.

Transfer of your file
If you choose a new family physician, it is important that your new physician is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient record. It is customary for your old family doctor to transfer the file to your new family doctor. The old GP does this as soon as possible , in any case within one month, after you have asked your old GP to transfer the file to your new GP.

Your medical file will then be transferred by your GP in person or by registered mail. You cannot take the original file with you. However, you always have the right to inspect your file and to receive a copy of your file. The file can (if possible) also be transferred to the new GP via e-mail. Both GPs must then ensure that their computer and internet connections are sufficiently secure.

Patient portal
Through the patient portal you have access to (personal) data that may be of a confidential nature. We advise you to be careful with your username and password of the patient portal and to choose a password that is not easy to guess for someone else. We also advise you not to log into the patient portal via a public Wi-Fi network or to have your data automatically saved by your network. It is recommended that you log out after each request and log in again at each new visit.

Jans Huisartsen has taken the necessary measures to make the online environment as safe as possible. It is therefore not possible or permitted to remove or circumvent the technical security of the patient portal.

Question or complaint
Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, about who we share information with or our handling of your medical information? If so, your GP will be happy to discuss this with you.
You can contact us using the details below:

Jans Huisartsen
Struisenburgstraat 46
3063 BR Rotterdam
+31103116010
E-mail: info@janshuisartsen.nl